INC2019 Programme

Navigation and Societal Benefits: From Animals to Autonomy

Navigation and Societal Benefits: From Animals to Autonomy


Programme available now!



Keynote Speakers:

  • Prof Sheila Rowan, Chief Scientific Advisor to Scotland
  • Mike Bullock, CEO Northern Lighthouse Board
  • Dana Goward, President, Resilient Navigation and Timing Foundation
  • Dr Miriam Liedvogel, Chair RIN Animal Navigation Group / Max Planck Research Group Leader, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology
  • Suzanna Jones & Rob Handley, DSTL
  • Paul Dudchenko, Stirling University
  • Prof Barbara Webb, University of Edinburgh
  • Tommy Cook, CEO Calnex Solutions
  • Andy Proctor, GNSS Technical Director, UK Space Agency
  • Andy Sage, NATS Drone Lead
  • Diana Furchtgott-Roth, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology, U.S. Department of Transportation
  • Prof Terry Moore, President RIN
  • Prof Jade Morton, President of the Institute of Navigation (ION), University of Colorado Boulder
  • Dr Todd Humphreys, Associate Professor, The University of Texas at Austin

  • Programme


    Monday - November 18

    *Training: Securing Positioning & Timing

    Understanding satellite navigation vulnerabilities and threats & steps to toughen and augment your system.

    *Please register separately

    The purpose of this course is to build understanding of how to Protect, Toughen & Augment your system or application. INC delegates are not automatically registered for this training course - if you are interested in attending this course please visit the website for registration and further information.

    INC2019 Icebreaker Reception

    Tuesday - November 19

    09:00 - 12:30 Morning
    Opening Session Welcome and Keynote Addresses

    Parallel Sessions:

    • Innovative Navigation Solutions 1
    • Resilient PNT 1
     
    13:45 - 17:30 Afternoon
    Keynote Addresses
    Parallel Sessions:
    • Animal Navigation
    • Innovation in Land Vehicle Navigation

    18:00 - 19:30: Networking Reception: National Museum of Scotland

     

    Wednesday - November 20

    09:00 - 12:30 Morning
    Keynote Addresses

    Parallel Sessions:

    • Resilient PNT 2
    • Human Navigation
     
    13:45 - 17:30 Afternoon
    Keynote Addresses

    Parallel Sessions:

    • Innovative Navigation Solutions 2
    • Resilient PNT 3

    18:00 - 19:30: Networking Exhibitor Hosted Reception: EICC - Sponsored by NSL

     

    Thursday - November 21

    09:00 - 12:30 Morning
    Keynote Addresses

    Parallel Sessions:

    • Innovative Navigation Solutions 3
    • Resilient PNT 4
     
    13:45 - 15:40 Afternoon
    Keynote Addresses

    Conference closing

     

    Programme Committee and Advisory Group

    • Mr Bob Cockshott - Programme Chair
    • Professor Terry Moore - University of Nottingham
    • Guy Buesnel - Spirent Communications plc
    • Mike Jones - Roke
    • Colette Jeffrey - Birmingham City University
    • Professor Kate Jeffery - University College London
    • Dr Renato Filjar, FRIN - Zagreb University
    • John Pottle - Royal Institute of Navigation
    • Mitch Narins - Strategic Synergies, LLC
    • Tony Flavin - Chronos
    • Michael Turner - Airbus
    • Octavian Thor Pleter University Politehnica of Bucharest
    • Ramsey Faragher Focal Point Positioning
    • Dr Ingo Baumann - BHO Legal
    • Stephen Hancock - Ordnance Survey
    • Susannah Jones - DSTL
    • Peter Douglas - NLB
    • Roger McKinley - Innovate UK
    • Simon Gaskin - IAIN
    • Alan Grant - GRAD